WSBK Laguna Seca Road Trip 2018
un dia / 429 milles / 6 hores 59 minuts
On Friday, June 22nd, at 8am, the DROC Crew will ride to Monterey to attend the WSBK races at Laguna Seca. We will be taking scenic country roads and PCH all the way to Monterey. This will be an 8 to 9 hour ride with plenty of rest stops. The longest leg is 75 miles. We will stop for lunch at Marisol in Pismo Beach. Due to PCH closure, just north of Ragged Point, the route after Pismo will be inland to the 101 Fwy, then north to Bradley, and on to another scenic country road, Nacimiento-Fergusson, into Big Sur and on to PCH. The destination is Cannery Row, Monterey where we can chill by the ocean and have dinner. Please message me directly to let me know you’re interested or if you have questions.
—
Mario
Ducati.Mario@icloud.com
WazabiVeure més viatges
Dia 1
Friday, June 22, at 7:00 AM. We will gather at the Shell in Fountain Valley, have breakfast at Kech Cafe, then depart at 8:00 am SHARP!!
- The gas station has a cafe inside with good breakfast.
- Kech Cafe. https://yelp.to/qTKq/hB6nrbXD0M
8:00 am - 45.8 milles / 37 minuts - 8:38 am
CheckPoint.01: Chevron, Santa Monica
- Regroup, Refuel, and keep riding
8:48 am - 32.3 milles / 43 minuts - 9:35 am
CheckPoint.02: Starbucks, Thousand Oaks
- Short break for a snack
9:45 am - 43.9 milles / 37 minuts - 10:23 am
- Regroup, Refuel, and keep riding
10:33 am - 37.1 milles / 31 minuts - 11:05 am
CheckPoint.04: Ozena Fire Station, Maricopa
- Regroup and keep riding
11:15 am - 30.5 milles / 27 minuts - 11:43 am
CheckPoint.05: MK Gas, New Cuyama
- Regroup, Refuel, and keep riding
11:53 am - 51.8 milles / 51 minuts - 12:45 pm
CheckPoint.06: 101 Fwy On-ramp, Santa Maria
- Regroup and keep riding
12:50 pm - 19.0 milles / 13 minuts - 1:05 pm
CheckPoint.07: Shell, Pismo Beach
- Regroup, Refuel, and go to lunch
1:15 pm - 0.2 milles / - 1:16 pm
- Chill with an ice-cold beer next to the ocean
2:16 pm - 46.1 milles / 33 minuts - 2:50 pm
CheckPoint.08: Chevron, San Miguel
- Regroup, Refuel, and keep riding
3:00 pm - 12.8 milles / 9 minuts - 3:10 pm
- Regroup and keep riding
3:15 pm - 21.3 milles / 17 minuts - 3:33 pm
CheckPoint.10: Left on Mission Rd
- Regroup and keep riding
3:38 pm - 14.6 milles / 17 minuts - 3:56 pm
CheckPoint.11: Panderosa Camp, Big Sur
- Regroup and keep riding
4:06 pm - 13.5 milles / 25 minuts - 4:41 pm
CheckPoint.12: Turn right on PCH
- Regroup and head north on PCH
4:46 pm - 9.4 milles / 9 minuts - 4:56 pm
- Regroup, Refuel, and keep riding
5:01 pm - 47.8 milles / 55 minuts - 5:57 pm
- Regroup, Refuel, and head to Cannery Row
6:02 pm - 2.6 milles / 8 minuts - 6:10 pm